Share this product with friends

Personal Data Protection Act of India (PDPA 2020) Be Aware, Be Ready and Be Compliant

Author Name: Naavi | Format: Paperback | Genre : Educational & Professional | Other Details

The book is presented for meeting the requirements of privacy activists, advocates, IT professionals, business managers, law enforcement officers and the government, who all have conflicting interests in personal data usage. It captures the complexities involved in creating a law that tries to protect the human right of privacy with controls on the processing technology without adversely affecting the value of personal data to businesses as a productive asset.

Part A of the book explains the Act section by section to create awareness. Part B discusses the different perspectives that make different professionals draw different inferences of the legal provisions. It is also a useful guide to the professionals aspiring for a career as data protection officers and data auditors by explaining various aspects of data auditing, including discussions on data trust score and a framework for compliance in the form of a personal data standard of India. It prepares professionals to develop their career as data protection officers.

The book provides a good foundation to all stakeholders on how to understand and practice data protection and also throws some useful tips of using technology as a tool of data protection. 

Read More...

Sorry we are currently not available in your region.

Also Available On

Sorry we are currently not available in your region.

Also Available On

Naavi

Naavi is a pioneer in the field of Cyber Laws in India. The founder of www.naavi.org, the premier cyber law portal in India, Naavi is also the author of several books on cyber law and cyber crimes. He is a visiting faculty at many premier law institutes in the country. He has been teaching cyber law since 2000 through the Cyber Law College of which he is the founder and director.

Naavi is a thought leader contributing significantly to the development of cyber jurisprudence in India. Naavi has through his writings and talks demystified many complex techno legal issues in cyber law, cyber crime and cyber evidence.

Naavi has been engaged in providing audit and implementation consultancy related to HIPAA, the Information Technology Act and GDPR . Naavi has been focusing on providing solutions to cyber law-related problems through innovative services such as the Cyber Evidence Archival Center (CEAC), the Trusted Repository of Personal Data Service, and the Online Dispute Resolution service (ODR Global).

Read More...